United States Flag
Official Website of the Department of Homeland Security

Report Crimes: Email or Call 1-866-DHS-2-ICE

mobile search image

Share

  • Email icon
  • Facebook icon
  • Twitter icon
  • Print icon
ERO: Detention Management

ICE Enforcement and Removal Operations (ERO) manages and oversees the nation’s civil immigration detention system. ICE detainees placed in ERO custody represent virtually every country in the world, various security classifications, both genders and medical conditions ranging from healthy to terminally ill.

Non-U.S. citizens who are apprehended and determined to need custodial supervision are placed in detention facilities. Those who are released from secure custody constitute ERO's "nondetained" docket. Every case, whether "detained" or "non-detained," remains part of ERO's caseload and is actively managed until it is formally closed. ERO processes and monitors detained and non-detained cases as they move through immigration court proceedings to conclusion. At that point, ERO executes the judge's order.

Through an aggressive inspections program, ICE ensures its facilities follow ICE's National Detention Standards (NDS). ERO's Detention Standards Compliance Unit ensures that detainees in ICE custody reside in safe, secure and humane environments and under appropriate conditions of confinement.

The NDS were originally issued in September 2000 to facilitate consistent conditions of confinement, access to legal representation and safe and secure operations across the detention system. The standards established consistency of program operations and management expectations, accountability for compliance and a culture of professionalism.

ICE now uses Performance-Based National Detention Standards (PBNDS) that focus on results or outcomes. Each detention center must meet specified standards.

As part of the restructuring of the former INS, the Homeland Security Act of 2002 transferred the responsibilities related to the care and custody of unaccompanied alien children to the Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Refugee Resettlement. To that end, ERO developed policy and procedures regarding the appropriate case management of unaccompanied alien children in Federal custody while they wait for immigration proceedings. ERO coordinates closely with DHS partners to ensure the timely and safe transfer of unaccompanied alien children to the Office of Refugee Resettlement in accordance with both the Homeland Security Act of 2002 and the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008.

Family Residential Centers maintain family unity as families go through immigration proceedings or await return to their home countries. ICE ensures that these residential centers operate in an open environment, which includes access to medical care, social workers, educational services, legal counsel and recreational opportunities. A language services program provides indigenous language interpretation for residents in family residential centers, to improve meaningful access to services within the centers.

To be eligible to stay at a residential center, the family cannot have a criminal history and must include a non-U.S. citizen child or children under the age of eighteen accompanied by his/her/their non-U.S. citizen parent(s) or legal guardian(s). With limited exceptions stays at residential centers are generally limited to 20 days.

Families are medically screened upon arrival by a licensed nursing staff that is on site 24 hours a day, seven days a week. The facilities provide ongoing medical, dental and mental health care as needed.

All school-aged children receive educational services by state certified teachers. The centers include communal activity rooms, social library, law library, televisions, recreation areas and toddler play areas. Residents have access to cafeterias with child friendly and cultural food choices offered three times a day. Refrigerators in common areas are stocked with fresh fruit, milk and water 24-hours a day. Families have access to an on-site commissary to purchase additional food, snacks and drinks.

Social and legal visitation opportunities are available to residents seven days a week.

ICE headquarters has a designated unit that oversees the compliance of family residential standards and manages an independent compliance inspection program through a contracted team of juvenile subject matter experts. 

ICE’s two Family Residential Centers (FRC) include:

As detailed in the June 2017 DHS Inspector General’s report, the family residential centers are “clean, well-organized, and efficiently run” and the agency was found to be “addressing the inherent challenges of providing medical care and language services and ensuring the safety of families in detention.”

ICE Enforcement and Removal Operations (ERO) manages and oversees the nation’s civil immigration detention system, detaining individuals in furtherance of their removal proceedings or to effect their removal from the U.S. after a final order of removal from a federal immigration judge. ICE detainees are housed in a variety of facilities across the United States, including but not limited to ICE-owned-and-operated facilities; local, county or state facilities contracted through Intergovernmental Service Agreements, and contractor-owned-and-operated facilities.

ICE is committed to ensuring that those in our custody reside in safe, secure and humane environments and under appropriate conditions of confinement. ICE makes custody determinations on a case-by-case basis, in accordance with U.S.law and Department of Homeland Security (DHS) policy, considering the merits and factors of each case while adhering to current agency priorities, guidelines and legal mandates. In making such determinations, ERO officers weigh a variety of factors, including the person’s criminal record, immigration history, ties to the community, risk of flight, and whether he or she poses a potential threat to public safety.

Congressional requirements described in the Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Bill (2019) require ICE to make the following data publicly accessible.

 

ICE Currently Detained Population

Currently Detained Population by Arresting Agency as of 08/17/2019

CriminalityICEPercent ICECBPPercent CBPTotal
Total18,375 33%36,845 67%55,220
Convicted Criminal12,39575%4,23425%16,629
Pending Criminal Charges4,20878%1,20822%5,416
Other Immigration Violator1,7725%31,40395%33,175

 

Currently Detained by Processing Disposition as of 08/17/2019

Processing DispositionCount
Total55,220
Expedited Removal (I-860)30,893
Notice to Appear (I-862)18,485
Reinstatement of Deport Order (I-871)4,687
Other1,155

* Other processing dispositions may include, but are not limited to, aliens processed under Administrative Removal, Visa Waiver Program Removal, Stowaway, or Crewmember.

Currently Detained Population with USCIS-Established Persecution or Torture Claims as of 07/31/2019

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is responsible for the adjudication of asylum claims submitted by individuals present in the United States who are not in removal proceedings, and screening those encountered at the border – both at and between the Ports of Entry – and who are placed into expedited removal proceedings and express an intent to apply for asylum or a fear of return or persecution. In an effort to meet the Congressional requirements set forth in the 2019 Appropriations Act, USCIS provided ICE with data regarding aliens who established a claim of persecution or torture in FY 2019, as of July 2, 2019. ICE subsequently compared this data against its detention population, as of July 31, 2019, which determined the following:

There were 8,969* aliens in ICE custody who were determined by USCIS to have a Persecution Claim Established or Torture Claim Established in FY 2019.

* Cases from USCIS-provided data include both credible fear and reasonable fear determinations.

For additional background information on credible fear of persecution or torture or reasonable fear of persecution or torture, please reference the USCIS website.


 

FY2019 YTD ICE Initial Book-Ins

ICE Initial Book-Ins by Facility Type: FY2019 through 08/17/2019

Detention Facility TypeConvicted CriminalPending Criminal ChargesOther Immigration ViolatorTotal
Total134,440 35,291 304,695 474,426
Adult134,23335,204267,932437,369
Family2078736,76337,057

 

ICE Initial Book-Ins by Arresting Agency, Program, and Month: FY2019 through 08/17/2019

AgencyOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepTotal FY
CBP28,64732,92133,58029,01235,56443,42843,44244,93429,71822,1239,832-353,201
ICE11,89211,22410,82112,01511,53911,72211,52811,90010,65111,6546,279-121,225
Total40,539 44,145 44,401 41,027 47,103 55,150 54,970 56,834 40,369 33,777 16,111 -474,426

 


 

FY2019 YTD ICE Average Daily Population and ICE Average Length of Stay

ICE Average Daily Population by Arresting Agency and Month: FY2019 through 08/17/2019

AgencyOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepFY Overall
CBP Average22,872 23,633 25,765 25,847 27,467 27,686 28,748 32,262 34,759 35,097 37,078 -28,875
Convicted Criminal5,373 5,250 5,501 5,520 5,818 5,944 5,738 5,422 5,069 4,593 4,281 -5,359
Non-Criminal17,499 18,384 20,264 20,327 21,649 21,742 23,011 26,840 29,690 30,505 32,797 -23,516
ICE Average21,364 20,706 20,474 20,599 20,990 21,236 20,419 19,563 19,494 19,138 18,847 -20,312
Convicted Criminal15,121 14,579 14,319 14,262 14,495 14,803 14,211 13,548 13,368 13,077 12,722 -14,099
Non-Criminal6,243 6,127 6,155 6,337 6,495 6,433 6,208 6,015 6,125 6,061 6,125 -6,213
Average44,235 44,339 46,239 46,446 48,457 48,922 49,167 51,825 54,252 54,235 55,925 -49,188
Convicted Criminal20,494 19,829 19,820 19,782 20,313 20,748 19,948 18,970 18,437 17,669 17,003 -19,459
Non-Criminal23,742 24,511 26,419 26,664 28,144 28,174 29,219 32,855 35,815 36,566 38,922 -29,729

 

ICE Average Length of Stay by Arresting Agency and Month: FY2019 through 08/17/2019

AgencyOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepFY Overall
CBP Average25.3 23.2 22.7 26.2 21.1 19.1 19.6 20.6 29.8 44.1 46.4 -24.6
Convicted Criminal28.4 29.8 29.9 32.5 30.9 28.9 30.1 31.6 33.4 36.9 38.2 -31.3
Pending Criminal Charges39.4 38.7 31.8 32.2 32.9 29.1 30.4 32.3 36.9 39.4 42.2 -34.6
Other Immigration Violator24.1 21.2 21.2 24.8 19.3 17.2 17.5 18.4 28.8 46.3 48.6 -23.0
ICE Average53.5 58.0 59.1 55.2 53.8 52.3 54.9 52.8 52.5 52.7 54.8 -54.5
Convicted Criminal54.8 59.9 62.8 57.3 55.9 53.8 57.5 55.1 53.1 52.7 55.8 -56.2
Pending Criminal Charges50.7 52.0 51.4 51.6 50.9 52.0 54.0 51.2 50.1 51.8 54.9 -51.8
Other Immigration Violator50.1 58.1 50.8 49.5 46.3 43.4 41.3 42.6 53.8 54.4 48.4 -48.5
Average34.0 32.8 32.2 34.5 28.7 26.6 27.8 28.0 35.9 47.4 49.7 -32.6
Convicted Criminal44.4 47.1 50.4 48.0 46.2 43.5 46.3 45.3 45.1 47.6 50.5 -46.5
Pending Criminal Charges48.8 49.4 47.3 47.5 46.7 46.8 47.9 46.2 46.6 48.9 51.9 -47.9
Other Immigration Violator25.5 22.8 22.3 26.0 20.2 18.2 18.5 19.4 29.9 46.9 48.6 -24.1

 


 

FY2019 YTD Overall Numbers for ATD

Description

ICE’s Alternatives to Detention (ATD) program is a flight-mitigation tool that uses technology and case management to increase aliens’ compliance with release conditions while they are on the non-detained docket. It is not a substitute for detention, but allows ICE to exercise increased supervision over a portion of those who are not detained.

The ATD program began in 2004 through the agency’s Intensive Supervision Appearance Program (ISAP) I contract. Currently, ATD - ISAP III utilizes modern technology and case management with the goal of more closely monitoring a small segment of cases assigned to the non-detained docket. There are currently over 3 million individuals assigned to the non-detained docket, many with pending cases before the immigration courts. Of these, approximately 100,000 are enrolled in ATD, or about 5 percent of the total non-detained population. The remaining 95 percent of the non-detained population are not subject to the enhanced supervision.

There are varying degrees of supervision and monitoring options available in the ATD - ISAP III program. On a case by case basis, local ICE ERO Deportation Officers determine the type and manner of monitoring that is appropriate for each participant, including the specific type of technology – global positioning system (GPS) tracking devices, telephonic reporting (TR), or a smartphone application (SmartLINK) – and case management levels, which include frequency of office or home visits. ICE may adjust the level of supervision required as the level of compliance either increases or decreases. There are several factors considered when reviewing a case to determine if they will be enrolled in the ATD program. Some examples are an individual’s criminal and immigration history; supervision history; family and/or community ties; status as a caregiver or provider; and other humanitarian or medical considerations.

Additionally, as instructed by Congress, ICE recently incorporated many of the Family Case Management Program (FCMP) principles into its traditional ATD program.These principles were incorporated into the current ATD ISAP III through a contract modification and are known as Extended Case Management Services (ECMS). These same services are available through the ECMS modification as they were available under FCMP with two distinct differences: ECMS is available in a higher number of locations and available at a fraction of the cost. While ECMS is a new program, ICE continues to identify and enroll eligible participants.

ATD Active Population by Technology and Area of Responsibility (AOR) as of 08/17/2019

AORGPSSmartLINKTRTotal
Atlanta1,334772,1213,532
Baltimore2,323667723,161
Boston1,416823331,831
Buffalo10010338448
Chicago3,2811,0292,9697,279
Dallas81151871,003
Denver4281311,2271,786
Detroit1,1792,6273,5077,313
El Paso449896571,195
Houston2,5861483053,039
Los Angeles3,3425567,38011,278
Miami4,5554141,4756,444
New Orleans2,7102805393,529
New York1,857794,0235,959
Newark1,8443,3922,6327,868
Philadelphia8408554342,129
Phoenix5239477694
Salt Lake City7588151,5033,076
San Antonio9941135181,625
San Diego1,2872539892,529
San Francisco5,8556156,41412,884
Seattle1,1086861,7183,512
St Paul8066741,2752,755
Washington DC2,3951,0596754,129
Total42,781 14,149 42,068 98,998

 

ATD Active Population by Technology and Family Unit Head of Household (HoH)/Single Adult Status as of 08/17/2019

PopulationGPSSmartLINKTRTotal
FAMU*30,5167,92122,76161,198
ECMS009595
Single Adult12,2656,22819,30737,800
ECMS007171
Total42,781 14,149 42,068 98,998

* FAMU data as of 6/30/2019 and bounced against 08/17/2019 BI Inc.

ATD Average Length in Program (ALIP): FY19 through 08/17/2019

Active ALIP
535.5 Days

 


 

Definitions

The Average Daily Population (ADP) is the total number of individuals in ICE detention across the current fiscal year, divided by the number of days into the fiscal year. ICE’s fiscal year runs October 1 through September 30. ADP is reported “as of” a date within the current fiscal year.

Arresting agency:

  • CBP: Individuals encountered and arrested by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), including Border Patrol and Air and Land Inspections, and turned over to ICE.
  • ICE: Individuals encountered and arrested by ICE, including ICE’s Enforcement and Removal Operations (ERO) and Homeland Security Investigations (HSI).

For ADP, criminality is defined in the following manner:

  • Convicted Criminal:The individual has a criminal conviction in the system of record on or prior to the date of departure.
  • Non-Criminal: The individual does not have a criminal conviction in the system of record on or prior to date of departure. This includes individuals who have criminal convictions that were overturned, dropped, or dismissedon or prior to date of departure.

Average Length of Stay (ALOS) is the average number of days an individual spent in ICE custody as of the current fiscal year.

Currently Detained is the number of individuals detained in ICE custody, “as of” the reporting date.

For ALOS and Currently Detained, criminality is defined in the following manner:

  • Convicted Criminal: The individual has a criminal conviction entered into ICE systems of record at the time of arrest by ICE.
  • Pending Criminal Charges:The individual has pending criminal charges entered into ICE system of record at the time of arrest by ICE.
  • Other Immigration Violators: The individual has no known criminal convictions, or pending charges entered into ICE system of record at the time of arrest by ICE.

Initial Book-Ins by Facility Type is the number of individuals booked into ICE custody, broken down by those booked into adult custody and those booked into a family residential center. **Note that ICE detention population does not include U.S. Marshals Service Prisoners or unaccompanied minors reported by the Office of Refugee and Resettlement.

Data is continuously updated throughout the fiscal year and may fluctuate until the data is locked at the close of the fiscal year.
Last Reviewed/Updated: 08/21/2019