United States Flag
Official Website of the Department of Homeland Security

Report Crimes: Email or Call 1-866-DHS-2-ICE

mobile search image

Budget - Fiscal Year 2005

February 5, 2006

United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), established in 2003, is the largest investigative arm of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), with a mission to protect America and uphold public safety. We fulfill this mission by identifying criminal activities and eliminating vulnerabilities that pose a threat to our nation’s borders, as well as enforcing economic, transportation and infrastructure security.

($ in thousands)

Expense CategoryEnactedSuppl.Enacted and Suppl.
Salaries and Expenses
Headquarters Management and Administion   
Chief Financial Officer/Office of the Assistant Secretary61,20220,57577,463
Professional Responsibility29,00015,83444,834
Information Technology120,11911,243130,664
Total HQ M&A210,32147,652252,961
Legal Proceedings6,00061,095124,166
Investigations: enforces federal statutes within the U.S. and coordinates and supports all international ICE investigative activities involving national and visa security, illegal arms exports, financial and smuggling violations, immigration and customs fraud, human trafficking, identity and benefit fraud, child pornography and sex tourism.   
Investigative Operations: Domestic1,008,90998,5611,068,646
Investigative Operations: International62,10733,18095,287
Total Investigations1,071,016131,7411,163,933
Intelligence: responsible for the collection, analysis, and dissemination of strategic and tactical intelligence data in support of ICE and DHS.   
Intelligence60,0121,31548,092
Detention and Removal Operations: tasked with ensuring that every alien who has been ordered removed departs the U.S. through fair enforcement of the nation's immigration laws and coordination with foreign governments to ensure countries will accept removable aliens.   
Custody Operations696,489107,604864,125
Fugitive Operations35,24213579,049
Institutional Removal Program33,7198853,518
Alternatives to Detention14,202220,712
Transportation and Removal Program311,49219,418200,987
Total Detention and Removal Operations1,091,144127,2471,218,391
Total Salaries and Expenses 2,438,493369,0502,807,543
Automation39,605 39,605
Construction26,179 26,179
Federal Protective Service: responsible for ensuring a safe environment in which federal agencies can conduct business by reducing threats posed against approximately 9,000 federal government facilities nationwide.   
FPS Basic Security
 
106,362 106,362
FPS Building Specific Security377,765 377,765
Total FPS484,127 484,127
Immigration Inspection User Fees
 
90,000 90,000
Breached Bond Detention Fund70,000 70,000
Student and Exchange Visitor Program40,000 40,000
Total, ICE3,188,404369,0503,557,454
U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement was established in March 2003 as the largest investigative arm of the Department of Homeland Security. ICE is comprised of four integrated divisions that form a 21st century law enforcement agency with broad responsibilities for a number of key homeland security priorities.
Last Reviewed/Updated: 05/23/2014